Learn more about the Bushy-tailed opossum – with amazing Bushy-tailed opossum photos and facts on Arkive. Primeiro registro de Glironia venusta, Thomas, (Didelphimorphia) em Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil. Javier CalzadaI; Miguel DelibesII; Claudia KellerIII;. Mammalia, Didelphimorphia, Didelphidae, Glironia venusta Thomas, distribution extension to the state of Acre, Brazil.
|Published (Last):||9 August 2007|
|PDF File Size:||15.13 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||1.53 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Glironia venusta – Wikispecies
Bushy-tailed opossum range The range of the bushy-tailed opossum is not fully known, but specimens have been collected from the Amazonian regions of Bolivia, Brazil, Glronia and Peru 2 4and from the Paraguay River basin, Brazil 5. Thus further studies are critical and urgent for understanding, recording and preserving gilronia little known opossum 5.
Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. Mammals of South America. They have been captured in dense, humid, semi-deciduous and sub-montane forests at up to m in elevations.
Amazon, Bushy-tailed opossum, Didelphidae, Didelphimorphia, Glironia venusta. Females have 5 mammae arranged in two abdominal pairs, with one additional teat in the middle. How to cite venusra article. Barkley, ; Marshall, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. Bushy-tailed opossum Conservation status.
The bushy-tailed opossum is the sole member of Glironiaand is placed in gllironia family Didelphidae.
Opposable Referring to a digit, thumb or toethat can be turned so that its pad makes contact with the pad of each of the other digits on the same limb.
Yellow-throated bulbul Pycnonotus xantholaemus. On 21 Julyat These animals have been observed moving quickly through hanging vines in the canopy, about 15 m above ground. Although lacking a collected specimen or a photograph we venysta that this observation is a reliable record, because of the unmistakeable morphological and behavioural traits that characterize G. They have been found exclusively within forests, no closer than 3 kilometers to human settlements.
Brown-eared woolly opossum Caluromys lanatus. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. The Brown Reference Group.
venuta There are very few records of the bushy-tailed opossum, thus little is known about its biology and ecology 5. A revision of marsupial phylogeny grouped CaluromysCaluromysiopsDromiciops monito del monte and Glironia under a single subfamily, Microbiotheriinae, noting the dental similarities among these. The young begin development inside a thin-shelled egg within the mother, and are very poorly developed at birth 3.
Blog Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: The Annals and Magazine of Natural History. Services on Demand Journal. Dorsal coloration was uniform, from brownish to grey, but the head was paler with a broad black stripe from the nose through the eye and to the crown of the head.
The monito del monte has a similar bushy tail.
Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox. Its diet may be similar to that of the mouse opossums — insects, eggs and plant material.
Marsupials A diverse group of mammals characterised by their reproduction, veusta which gestation is very short, and the female typically has a pouch marsupium in which the young are raised. Bushy-tailed opossums have large, oval-shaped ears that lack fur and are darkly colored. Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal.
Didelphid species often have an acute sense of smell, which facilitates their travel to the mammae directly after birth. Glironia venusta bushy-tailed opossum Facebook. Likewise, their habitat is also occupied by a variety of felid species including ocelotsoncillasmargaysjaguarscougars and jaguarundisall glifonia which may prey on bushy-tailed opossums.
X Close Image credit. They have been observed running quickly on vines in the forest canopy, possibly while hunting insects. Initially the young remain attached to the teat, but will later begin to crawl about her gliroia. Argasidae reported in Peru: There is no specific information regarding the mating systems of bushy-tailed opossums.